Co., ASBCA Nos. Convenient, Affordable Legal Help - Because We Care. Brownie Choate, Inc. V. Southland Drilling Co., Inc case in San Antonio. Federal court answer (I deny the sky can sometimes be blue) Filing An Answer to the Complaint. Maryland Rule 2-323 addresses the manner in which defense attorneys in personal injury cases answer . Accord means agreement and satisfaction refer to the execution or performance. Johnson took a paralegal studies program at UMUC and thought that he had a way to reduce his debt. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. In pleading a defense of accord and satisfaction, the essential elements of accord and satisfaction should be set forth in the plea or answer.